Elected Officials and Election Schedule

U.S. President and Vice President – 4 year term beginning noon on twentieth day of January following election Maximum of 2 terms
State of Hawaii…………………………………………….. (R) Donald J. Trump………………………………………………………2020
State of Hawaii…………………………………………….. (R) Michael R. Pence …………………………………………………….2020


U.S. Senator – 6 year term beginning noon on third day of January following election
State of Hawaii…………………………………………….. (D) Mazie K. Hirono……………………………………………………….2018
State of Hawaii…………………………………………….. (D) Brian Schatz ……………………………………………………………2022


U.S. Representative – 2 year term beginning noon on third day of January following election
District I………………………………………………………. (D) Colleen Hanabusa……………………………………………………2018
District II……………………………………………………… (D) Tulsi Gabbard………………………………………………………….2018


Governor and Lieutenant Governor – 4 year term beginning noon on first Monday in December following election Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms
State of Hawaii…………………………………………….. (D) David Y. Ige…………………………………………………………….2018
State of Hawaii…………………………………………….. (D) Douglas S. Chin ……………………………………………………..2018


State Senator – 4 year term beginning on the date of the general election
District 1……………………………………………………… (D) Kaiali‘i Kahele………………………………………………………….2018
District 2……………………………………………………… (D) Russell E. Ruderman ……………………………………………….2020
District 3……………………………………………………… (D) Josh Green……………………………………………………………..2018
District 4……………………………………………………… (D) Lorraine R. Inouye……………………………………………………2018
District 5……………………………………………………… (D) Gilbert S.C. Keith-Agaran………………………………………….2020
District 6……………………………………………………… (D) Rosalyn H. Baker …………………………………………………….2018
District 7……………………………………………………… (D) J. Kalani English………………………………………………………2018
District 8……………………………………………………… (D) Ronald D. Kouchi …………………………………………………….2020
District 9……………………………………………………… (D) Stanley Chang…………………………………………………………2020
District 10……………………………………………………. (D) Les Ihara, Jr…………………………………………………………….2020
District 11……………………………………………………. (D) Brian T. Taniguchi ……………………………………………………2020
District 12……………………………………………………. (D) Brickwood Galuteria …………………………………………………2018
District 13……………………………………………………. (D) Karl Rhoads…………………………………………………………….2020
District 14……………………………………………………. (D) Donna Mercado Kim…………………………………………………2020
District 15……………………………………………………. (D) Glenn Wakai……………………………………………………………2020
District 16……………………………………………………. (D) Breene Harimoto ……………………………………………………..2018
District 17……………………………………………………. (D) Clarence K. Nishihara ………………………………………………2018
District 18……………………………………………………. (D) Michelle N. Kidani…………………………………………………….2018
District 19……………………………………………………. Vacant ………………………………………………………………………..2020
District 20……………………………………………………. (D) Mike Gabbard………………………………………………………….2020
District 21……………………………………………………. (D) Maile S.L. Shimabukuro ……………………………………………2018
District 22……………………………………………………. (D) Donovan M. Dela Cruz ……………………………………………..2020
District 23……………………………………………………. (D) Gil Riviere……………………………………………………………….2018
District 24……………………………………………………. (D) Jill N. Tokuda…………………………………………………………..2018
District 25……………………………………………………. (D) Laura H. Thielen………………………………………………………2020


State Representative – 2 year term beginning on the date of the general election
District 1……………………………………………………… (D) Mark M. Nakashima …………………………………………………2018
District 2……………………………………………………… (D) Chris Todd ……………………………………………………………..2018
District 3……………………………………………………… (D) Richard H.K. Onishi………………………………………………….2018
District 4……………………………………………………… (D) Joy A. San Buenaventura………………………………………….2018
District 5……………………………………………………… (D) Richard Creagan ……………………………………………………..2018
District 6……………………………………………………… (D) Nicole E. Lowen ………………………………………………………2018
District 7……………………………………………………… (D) Cindy Evans ……………………………………………………………2018
District 8……………………………………………………… (D) Troy Hashimoto ………………………………………………………2018
District 9……………………………………………………… (D) Justin H. Woodson …………………………………………………..2018
District 10……………………………………………………. (D) Angus L.K. McKelvey ……………………………………………….2018
District 11……………………………………………………. (D) Kaniela Ing………………………………………………………………2018
District 12……………………………………………………. (D) Kyle T. Yamashita ……………………………………………………2018
District 13……………………………………………………. (D) Lynn DeCoite…………………………………………………………..2018
District 14……………………………………………………. (D) Nadine K. Nakamura ………………………………………………..2018
District 15……………………………………………………. (D) James Kunane Tokioka…………………………………………….2018
District 16……………………………………………………. (D) Dee Morikawa………………………………………………………….2018
District 17……………………………………………………. (R) Gene Ward ……………………………………………………………..2018
District 18……………………………………………………. (D) Mark J. Hashem ………………………………………………………2018
District 19……………………………………………………. (D) Bertrand Kobayashi………………………………………………….2018
District 20……………………………………………………. (D) Calvin K.Y. Say ……………………………………………………….2018
District 21……………………………………………………. (D) Scott Y. Nishimoto……………………………………………………2018
District 22……………………………………………………. (D) Tom Brower…………………………………………………………….2018
District 23……………………………………………………. (D) Isaac W. Choy …………………………………………………………2018
District 24……………………………………………………. (D) Della Au Belatti………………………………………………………..2018
District 25……………………………………………………. (D) Sylvia Luke ……………………………………………………………..2018
District 26……………………………………………………. (D) Scott K. Saiki …………………………………………………………..2018
District 27……………………………………………………. (D) Takashi Ohno ………………………………………………………….2018
District 28……………………………………………………. (D) John M. Mizuno ……………………………………………………….2018
District 29……………………………………………………. (D) Daniel Holt………………………………………………………………2018
District 30……………………………………………………. (D) Romy M. Cachola…………………………………………………….2018
District 31……………………………………………………. (D) Aaron Ling Johanson ……………………………………………….2018
District 32……………………………………………………. (D) Linda Ichiyama ………………………………………………………..2018
District 33……………………………………………………. (D) Sam Kong……………………………………………………………….2018
District 34……………………………………………………. (D) Gregg Takayama……………………………………………………..2018
District 35……………………………………………………. (D) Roy M. Takumi ………………………………………………………..2018
District 36……………………………………………………. (D) Beth Fukumoto ……………………………………………………….2018
District 37……………………………………………………. (D) Ryan I. Yamane……………………………………………………….2018
District 38……………………………………………………. (D) Henry J.C. Aquino ……………………………………………………2018
District 39……………………………………………………. (D) Ty J.K. Cullen ………………………………………………………….2018
District 40……………………………………………………. (R) Bob McDermott ……………………………………………………….2018
District 41……………………………………………………. (D) Matthew LoPresti……………………………………………………..2018
District 42……………………………………………………. (D) Sharon E. Har………………………………………………………….2018
District 43……………………………………………………. (R) Andria P. Tupola………………………………………………………2018
District 44……………………………………………………. (D) Cedric A. Gates ……………………………………………………….2018
District 45……………………………………………………. (R) Lauren Kealohilani Matsumoto…………………………………..2018
District 46……………………………………………………. (D) Lei Learmont ………………………………………………………….2018
District 47……………………………………………………. (D) Sean Quinlan…………………………………………………………..2018
District 48……………………………………………………. (D) Jarrett K. Keohokalole ………………………………………………2018
District 49……………………………………………………. (D) Ken Ito ……………………………………………………………………2018
District 50……………………………………………………. (R) Cynthia Thielen ……………………………………………………….2018
District 51……………………………………………………. (D) Chris Lee ………………………………………………………………..2018


Office of Hawaiian Affairs – 4 year term beginning on the date of the general election
Hawaii Resident Trustee ………………………………. Robert K. Lindsey, Jr……………………………………………………..2020
Maui Resident Trustee………………………………….. Carmen Hulu Lindsey…………………………………………………….2018
Molokai Resident Trustee……………………………… Colette Y. Machado……………………………………………………….2020
Kauai Resident Trustee ………………………………… Dan Ahuna……………………………………………………………………2020
Oahu Resident Trustee ………………………………… Peter Apo……………………………………………………………………..2018
At-Large ……………………………………………………… Lei Ahu Isa……………………………………………………………………2018
At-Large ……………………………………………………… Rowena N. Akana …………………………………………………………2018
At-Large ……………………………………………………… Keli‘i Akina……………………………………………………………………2020
At-Large ……………………………………………………… John D. Waihee, IV ……………………………………………………….2018


County of Hawaii Mayor – 4 year term beginning noon on first Monday of December following election Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms
County of Hawaii………………………………………….. Harry Kim ……………………………………………………………………..2020


County of Hawaii Prosecuting Attorney – 4 year term beginning noon on first Monday of December following election
County of Hawaii………………………………………….. Mitch Roth ……………………………………………………………………2020


County of Hawaii Councilmember – 2 year term beginning noon on first Monday of December following election Maximum of 4 consecutive two-year terms
District 1……………………………………………………… Valerie Poindexter …………………………………………………………2018
District 2……………………………………………………… Aaron S.Y. Chung …………………………………………………………2018
District 3……………………………………………………… Susan Lee Loy………………………………………………………………2018
District 4……………………………………………………… Eileen O’Hara ……………………………………………………………….2018
District 5……………………………………………………… Jen Ruggles………………………………………………………………….2018
District 6……………………………………………………… Maile David-Medeiros…………………………………………………….2018
District 7……………………………………………………… Dru Mamo Kanuha ………………………………………………………..2018
District 8……………………………………………………… Karen Eoff…………………………………………………………………….2018
District 9……………………………………………………… Herbert Richards …………………………………………………………..2018


County of Maui Mayor – 4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms
County of Maui…………………………………………….. Alan Arakawa ……………………………………………………………….2018


County of Maui Councilmember – 2 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election Maximum of 5 consecutive full terms
East Maui……………………………………………………. Robert Carroll ……………………………………………………………….2018
West Maui…………………………………………………… Elle Cochran…………………………………………………………………2018
Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu …………………………….. Alika Atay……………………………………………………………………..2018
Kahului……………………………………………………….. Don S. Guzman…………………………………………………………….2018
South Maui………………………………………………….. Kelly Takaya King………………………………………………………….2018
Makawao-Haiku-Paia……………………………………. Mike White……………………………………………………………………2018
Upcountry …………………………………………………… Yuki Lei Kashiwa Sugimura…………………………………………….2018
Lanai ………………………………………………………….. G. Riki Hokama …………………………………………………………….2018
Molokai ………………………………………………………. Stacy Crivello………………………………………………………………..2018


County of Kauai Mayor – 4 year term beginning noon on first working day of December following election Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms
County of Kauai …………………………………………… Bernard P. Carvalho, Jr………………………………………………….2018


County of Kauai Prosecuting Attorney – 4 year term beginning noon on first working day of December following election
County of Kauai …………………………………………… Justin Kollar………………………………………………………………….2020


County of Kauai Councilmember – 2 year term beginning noon on first working day of December following election Maximum of 4 consecutive two-year terms

County of Kauai …………………………………………… Arthur Brun …………………………………………………………………..2018
County of Kauai …………………………………………… Mason K. Chock ……………………………………………………………2018
County of Kauai …………………………………………… Ross Kagawa ……………………………………………………………….2018
County of Kauai …………………………………………… Arryl Kaneshiro ……………………………………………………………..2018
County of Kauai …………………………………………… Derek S.K. Kawakami ……………………………………………………2018
County of Kauai …………………………………………… Mel Rapozo ………………………………………………………………….2018
County of Kauai …………………………………………… JoAnn A. Yukimura………………………………………………………..2018


City and County of Honolulu Mayor – 4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms
City and County of Honolulu………………………….. Kirk Caldwell…………………………………………………………………2020


City and County of Honolulu Prosecuting Attorney – 4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election
City and County of Honolulu………………………….. Keith M. Kaneshiro ………………………………………………………..2020


City and County of Honolulu Councilmember – 4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election Maximum of 2 consecutive four-year terms
District I………………………………………………………. Kymberly Marcos Pine …………………………………………………..2020
District II……………………………………………………… Ernest Y. Martin…………………………………………………………….2018
District III…………………………………………………….. Ikaika Anderson…………………………………………………………….2020
District IV ……………………………………………………. Trevor Ozawa……………………………………………………………….2018
District V …………………………………………………….. Ann Kobayashi ……………………………………………………………..2020
District VI ……………………………………………………. Carol Fukunaga…………………………………………………………….2018
District VII …………………………………………………… Joey Manahan………………………………………………………………2020
District VIII ………………………………………………….. Brandon Elefante…………………………………………………………..2018
District IX ……………………………………………………. Ron Menor……………………………………………………………………2020

 

Shan S. Tsutsui resigned on January 31, 2018. Douglas S. Chin will fill the remainder of the term pursuant to the Hawaii State Constitution, Article V, Section 4 and Hawaii Revised Statutes, Section 26-2.

A vacancy was created by the resignation of State Senator Will Espero on May 31, 2018. As the original term of office was to expire on November 3, 2020, a primary and general election will be held in conjunction with the regularly scheduled elections in 2018 to nominate and elect a candidate to fill the remainder of the term of office. Pending the election, the Governor will make a temporary appointment, the person appointed will serve until the General Election.

Representative Chris Todd was appointed by Governor Ige on January 5, 2017 to fill a vacancy created upon the death of the late Representative Clift Tsuji.

Representative Troy Hashimoto was appointed by Governor Ige on April 17, 2018 to fill a vacancy created upon the resignation of Representative Joseph M. Souki.

Representative Beth Fukumoto resigned from the Hawaii Republican Party and joined the Democratic Party of Hawaii.

Representative Lei Learmont was appointed by Governor Ige on December 22, 2017 to fill a vacancy created upon the nomination of Representative Marcus Oshiro to the Hawaii Labor Relations Board.

 

This FACTSHEET is intended for informational purposes only and should not be used as an authority on Hawaii election law.
Requirements and/or deadlines may change. Consult the Hawaii Revised Statutes and other sources for more detailed requirements.